Analysis of hepatocarcinogenesis based on gender and mitochondrial biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HINO Keisuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masanori  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30315767)
KISHI Fumio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153077)
KORENAGA Masaaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70420536)
NISHINA Sohji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70550961)
HARA Yuichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60550952)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 肝発がん / C型肝炎ウイルス / 性差 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 肝細胞癌 / mitophagy / Parkin / 活性酸素種 / autophagy / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress plays an important role in hepatocarcinogenesis. Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is well known to induce the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS). In the present study we have shown that hepatitis C virus (HCV) core protein suppresses mitophagy (mitochondrial quality control) , which may lead to continuous induction of ROS production and inhibition of mitochondrial biogenesis. We also demonstrated that hepatic oxidative stress was augumented in ovariectomized transgenic mice expressing the HCV polyprotein by attenuation of antioxidant potential through inhibition of AMPK/PGC-1alpha signaling. These results may account in part for the mechanisms by which HCV-infected women are at high risk for HCC development when some period had passed after menopause.