Studies on a role of TGF-beta mimetic activity of HCV NS3 protease in pathogenesis of liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA SOICHI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 特別ユニットリーダー (10202061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Keiji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40209896)
AIZAKI Hideki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (00333360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Takehisa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ラ イ フ サイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (20342652)
MATSUURA Tomokazu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30199749)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス(HCV) / NS3 / TGF-β受容体 / 肝硬変 / キメラマウス / コラーゲン / C型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)
Research Abstract
Viruses sometimes mimic host proteins and hijack the host cell machinery. Hepatitis C virus (HCV) causes liver fibrosis, a process largely mediated by the overexpression of TGF-beta and collagen, although the precise underlying mechanism is unknown. We found that HCV non-structuralprotein 3 (NS3) protease affects the antigenicity and bioactivity of TGF-beta2 in (CAGA)9-Luc CCL64 cells and in human hepatic cell lines via binding to TGF-beta type I receptor (TbetaRI). TNF-alpha facilitates this mechanism by increasing the colocalization of TbetaRI with NS3 protease on the surface of HCV-infected cells. An anti-NS3 antibody against computationally predicted binding sites for TbetaRI blocked the TGF-beta mimetic activities of NS3 in vitro and attenuated liver fibrosis in HCV-infected chimeric mice. These data suggest that HCV NS3 protease mimics TGF-beta2 and functions, at least in part, via directly binding to and activating TbetaRI, thereby enhancing liver fibrosis.