Elucidation of the cardiovascular disease by the innovative three-dimensional proteome analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90359620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Kenichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / ストレス / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ
Research Abstract
We analyzed innovative three-dimensional proteome in consideration of the diachronic analysis that was necessary for the elucidation of the cardiovascular disease in this study. We performed the bioactive examination based on methodology of the disease proteome analysis about a disease-related factor and checked participation in disease condition of a patient. Our initial clinical experience shows that it is strongly associated with presence of restenosis. Reduced levels of the amino-terminal processed peptide, BNP(5-32), relative to BNP(3-32) (as the index parameter BNP[5-32]/BNP[3-32] ratio), were seen in patients with restenosis. In addition, we added examination about the generation mechanism of this disease-related factor and got the knowledge that certain protease participated in. We will consider what kind of activity this protease has in blood and will aim at the condition of a patient elucidation of the cardiovascular disease in future.