Gene-environmental interaction for common arrhythmias based on GWAS data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASANO Tetsuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00466898)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 不整脈 / 心房細動 / 心室細動 / ゲノム / 遺伝子多型 / 心血管疾患 / 全ゲノム相関解析 / 突然死 / 遺伝子 / 心臓突然死 / GWAS / 遺伝子変異 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Understanding of arrhythmias has been substantially advanced by gene mutation analysis in familiar arrhythmia syndromes and studies of ionic channels with the patch-clamp technique in cell-level. The remaining major problem in arrhythmia research is the understanding and therapeutic strategy for atrial and ventricular fibrillation. On the other hand, genome-wide-association study (GWAS) is a comprehensive, un-biased approach and could reveal novel pathways leading to diseases. Thus, we performed biological functional analysis for genes that had been newly identified in GWAS of atrial and ventricular fibrillation. In atrial fibrillation, we found one strong genetic risk related to trigger mechanism, and multiple weak genetic risks related to maintenance mechanism. In ventricular fibrillation, we found that a defective transcription factor expressed in the His-Purkinje system causes exercise-induced idiopathic ventricular fibrillation.