Role of the myocyte-derived secreted factor in ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI NORIYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (00595514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10595515)
SHIBATA Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70343689)
MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 虚血性心疾患
Research Abstract
We found that follistatin-like 1 (Fstl1) is protective against acute cardiac injury following ischemia-reperfusion (I/R). Administration of Fstl1 led to reduction of myocardial infarct size following I/R in vivo, which was accompanied by attenuation of inflammatory response and apoptosis in the ischemic heart. Furthermore, Fstl1 attenuated inflammatory reaction and apoptosis in cardiac myocytes by its ability to activate AMP-activated protein kinase pathway and inhibit bone morphogenetic protein-4 signaling pathway.