Establishment of therapeutic lymphangiogenesis for lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUROHARA TOYOAKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90299503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20309777)
SHIBATA Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70343689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90644659)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管再生 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 細胞移植療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / サイトカイン / リンパ管 / アディポネクチン / リンパ管再生療法 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 血管新生 / 成長因子 / 脂肪組織由来再生細胞 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Lymphedema is a serious clinical problem that occurs after surgical resection of cancers. We report that implantation of adipose-derived regenerative cells (ADRCs) can induce lymphangiogenesis in a mouse model of lymphedema.
ADRCs were isolated from C57BL/6J mice. To examine the efficacy of ADRC implantation in vivo, we established a new mouse model of tail lymphedema. Lymphedema was improved significantly by local injection of ADRCs. Histological analysis revealed that lymphatic capillary density was greater in the ADRC group than in the PBS-injected control group. Tissue expression of vascular endothelial growth factor C (VEGF-C) was greater in the ADRC group than in the control group. ADRCs released VEGF-C, which stimulated lymphangiogenesis. Implantation of ADRCs also enhanced recruitment of M2 macrophages, which served as lymphatic endothelial progenitors. In conclusion, implantation of ADRCs could be a useful treatment option for lymphedema by mediation of lymphangiogenesis.