Multidisciplinary Studies on Molecular Pathogenesis of Inherited Primary Arrhythmia Syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HORIE Minoru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIHARA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396259)
ITOH Hideki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30402738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WU Jie  西安交通大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40595097)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 遺伝性不整脈 / パッチクランプ法 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 遺伝子解析 / 機能解析 / iPS細胞 / テーラーメイド医療
Research Abstract
Since 1996, we have collected both detailed clinical data and genome from patients with cardiovascular problems, especially with inherited primary arrhythmia syndromes (IPAS). We have registered ~3,500 cases (~1,700 families) and conducted genetic testing. As to probands with congenital long QT syndrome, more than half of them could be identified, as to those with Brugada syndrome, ~10% was identified to have SCN5A mutations. However, all the identified genetic variants were not necessarily pathogenic. Based on multidisciplinary approaches, including functional assay of mutant channels by patch-clamp method or computer simulation technique, we could evaluate the genotype-phenotype relation in regard to IPAS.