Elucidation of inflammatory network underlying the pathogenesis of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Issei  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 肥満細胞 / リモデリング / スタチン / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / ストレス / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) is profoundly involved in the activation of mast cells in hemodyamically stressed atria. ET-1-induced secretion of monocyte chemotactic protein-1 (MCP-1) from activated mast cells enhances migration of macrophages, and consequently promotes atrial remodeling. HMG-CoA reductase pitavastatin inhibits ET-1-triggered activation of mast cells and up-regulation of fibrogenic PDGF-A in atria, and thereby prevents atrial remodeling and inducibility of atrial fibrillation. These results suggest that application of statins may be a promising approach to achieve upstream prevention of atrial fibrillation in stressed hearts.