Direct cardiac reprogramming by epigenetic factors and micro RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IEDA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70296557)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓 / マイクロRNA / 再生 / 循環器内科 / エピジェネティック / リプログラミング / 心筋 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into cells of interest holds great promise for regenerative medicine. Generation of cardiomyocyte-like cells from mouse fibroblasts was achieved by transduction of Gata4, Mef2c, and Tbx5 (GMT). However, the induction of fully reprogrammed functional cardiomyocytes is inefficient and the reprogramming mechanisms remain undefined. Here we demonstrate that cardiac microRNA promotes direct cardiac reprogramming from mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) and postnatal tail-tip fibroblasts. MiRNA overexpression with GMT transduction increased the generation rate of beating cardiomyocyte-like cells from MEFs by 7-fold compared to GMT alone, and shortened the duration to induce beating cells to 10 days. Molecularly, we found that fibroblast genes were suppressed early in reprogramming by miRNA overexpression. Thus, miRNA promotes direct cardiac reprogramming partly through silencing fibroblast signatures.