Developing successful immunomodulatory therapies against ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO MOTOAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30265798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAN Xiaoxiang  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 大学院生 (90594979)
ANZAI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50528164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 免疫 / 肺水腫 / NK細胞 / 好中球 / IL-10 / 線維化 / 樹状細胞 / リンパ球 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Left ventricular (LV) remodeling leads to chronic heart failure and is a main determinant of morbidity and mortality after myocardial infarction (MI). Mice with DC ablation showed deteriorated LV function and remodeling concomitant with enhanced expression of IL-1beta, IL-18, and TNF-alpha, prolonged extracellular matrix degradation, marked infiltration of proinflammatory monocytes. A deficiency of gamma-delta T cells improved survival, limiting infarct expansion and fibrosis in noninfarcted myocardium and alleviating LV dilatation and systolic dysfunction after MI. IL-17A-producing gamma-delta T cells promotes sustained infiltration of neutrophils and macrophages, , aggravating cardiomyocyte death, and enhancing fibroblast proliferation. Depletion of NK cells from mice exhibited severe respiratory. Adoptive transfer of NK cells from wild-type mice, but not from IL-10 knockout mice, into the NK cell-depleted mice rescued the respiratory phenotype.