Role of fibroblast growth factors in pathogenesis of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
BETSUYAKU Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333605)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 肺癌 / 幹細胞 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress is remarkable in molecular target therapy of lung cancer. The signaling of fibroblast growth factor (FGF) signaling has been interested in many cancers including lung cancer. We have developed the mouse model of lung adenocarcinoma by overexpressing FGF9 in lung epithelial specific manner. Using that model, we have investigated the molecular mechanism of FGF9-induced lung cancer by identified the putative receptor of this pathway. We have also tested the several potential drugs as novel FGFR targeting therapy. We have also characterized the patients of lung cancer with overexpression of FGF9.