A novel treatment strategy for inflammatory lung diseases, using de-differentiation mechanisms toward bronchiolar stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2015)
Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10280926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Koichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10360116)
OHKOUCHI Shinya  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40375035)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 再生医療 / 肺組織幹細胞 / 炎症性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our finding that secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) was involved in differentiative switches between bronchiolar stem cells and differentiated lung cells, we investigated the downstream signals of SLPI. As a result, we identified a molecule that induced de-differentiation to bronchiolar stem cells in the signaling pathway of SLPI, and hereafter referred to it as bronchiolar progenitor factor (BPF). Administration of recombinant BPF protein ameliorated naphthalene-induced lung inflammation. These results suggest that the differentiative switches between bronchiolar stem cells and differentiated lung cells may be a useful target to develop a novel strategy for inflammatory lung diseases.