Investigation of role for MafB in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease using MafB gene targeted mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60333978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROTANI Reiko  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00453043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Shuichi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40400543)
INOUE Sumito  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70466621)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCOPD / MafB / マクロファージ / 喫煙 / 転写因子 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / エラスターゼ肺気腫
Research Abstract
Role of MafB in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) was investigated using macrophage scavenger receptor promoter dominant negative-MafB transgenic (MSR-DN-MafB TG) mice. Mean linear intercept after intratracheal administration of elastase was significantly reduced in TG mice compared to the wild type mice (WT). In TG mice, number of alveolar macrophages (AMs) with projected pseudopods was significantly reduced. In addition, number of F4/80 intermediately positive and CD11b weakly or intermediately positive AMs, considerable cell subsets of matured AMs, decreased in BAL cells of DN-MafB Tg mice. Furthermore, the expression of MMP-9 and -12 was suppressed significantly in BAL cells of DN-MafB Tg mice. Because MMPs exacerbate emphysema, MafB may be involved in pulmonary emphysema pathogenesis through altering the maturation of macrophages and the expression of MMPs.