Clinical application and expression mechanisms for KL-6/MUC1 having a selectin ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA AKIHITO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30191513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (30274377)
IKEZOE Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (80294833)
OHNISHI Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (90553876)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / ムチン / KL-6 / 肺障害 / ムチン / 急性呼吸促拍症候群 / 肺線維症 / 急性肺障害 / MUC1 / 非閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
DIC (blood coagulation occurring in vessels) is an important prognostic factor in a severe lung injury called acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). A retrospective study demonstrated that KL-6/MUC1 having a selectin ligand (SLAK) can predict the onset of DIC in ARDS. The SLAK had the better sensitivity and specificity for prediction of mortality than previously known factors and thus is a good prognostic biomarker in ARDS. During investigation on the mechanism for the synthesis of the molecules, we demonstrated that KL-6 could be expressed in mice expressing the human MUC1, although KL-6 is never expressed in mice. We also demonstrated that KL-6 could be a biomarker in mouse models of acute lung injury and bleomycin pulmonary fibrosis by using this transgenic mouse.