Investigation of pathogenesis of Fabry nephropathy in novel model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroki  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任教授 (10293218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Satoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00222935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Yuji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208166)
NAKAZAWA Mikio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80143759)
MATSUYAMA Kiyoji  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40209664)
Research Collaborator HARA Masanori  新潟県立吉田病院, 小児科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファブリー病 / 多尿 / 尿細管障害 / 髄質外層内帯 / ヘンレ上行脚太い部ヘンレ上行脚太い部 / ウロモジュリン / NKCC2 / ヘンレ上行脚太い部 / 骨粗鬆症 / 成長障害 / ファブリー腎症 / TAL / Uromodulin / lamellar body / Gb3 / オートファジー不全 / p62 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabry disease (FD) is an X-linked lysosomal storage disorder resulting from a deficiency in the activity of alpha-galactosidase A. This enzyme deficiency causes the systemic lysosomal accumulation of glycolipids, primarily globotriaosylceramide (Gb3), in the vascular endothelium and other tissues. Morbidity and mortality from FD, caused by renal failure, cardiac disease, and early-onset stroke. Glako mice lack significant kidney disease. We generated symptomatic mouse model (G3stg/Glako) by cross-breeding Glako mice with transgenic mice expressing human Gb3 synthase. Polyuria was the conspicuous manifestation. The vacuolation dominated in medullary thick ascending limb of Henle’s loop (TAL) and the fibrosis mainly appeared in around mTAL. Real-time RT-PCR, western blot and immunohistochemical analyses revealed that the expression of TAL specific proteins, uromodulin and N+-K+-2C- cotransporter, were significantly decreased. These caused salt-wasting polyuria in G3stg/Glako.