Common pathogenesis of nephrotic syndrome and vascular diseases in other organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI HIROSHI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00303123)
MATSUI Katsuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20256027)
WATANABE Kenichi  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175090)
IKEZUMI Yohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70361897)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白尿 / 細胞間接着装置 / 心腎連関 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 慢性腎臓病 / ポドサイト
Research Abstract
We have identified Ephrin-B1 and SV2B as molecules of which dysfunction is involved in the development of nephrotic syndrome and neuronal and vascular diseases. In this study we analyzed the expression and function of these molecules with several experimental models and knockout mice. This study revealed that ephrin-B1 was localized at the surface of podocyte and bound to nephrin, a critical molecule of the slit diaphragm. SV2B (synaptic vesicle protein 2B), which is expressed on the surface of synaptic vesicles in neuron, was localized at the slit diaphragm area in podocyte and played an essential role in maintaining the structure of foot process, slit diaphragm and GBM. SV2B KO mice showed proteinuria. The altered expression of the slit diaphragm molecules including CD2AP and nephrin was detected in KO mice. These observations provide important information to understand the common pathogenesis of nephrotic syndrome and other diseases.