Elucidation of pathological role of NGAL as a modulator of kidney function, metabolism and immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI KIYOSHI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60343232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Motoko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70378769)
KAWABATA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10329401)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎臓学 / 臓器連関 / 代謝 / 鉄 / 炎症 / 感染 / バイオマーカー / 免疫 / 肺 / 神経系 / 好中球 / マクロファージ / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 慢性腎臓病 / リポカリン / 肥満 / 脂肪 / 複合体 / 存在様式
Research Abstract
NGAL KO mice exhibited worsening of adenine nephropathy. 80% of blood NGAL was derived from leukocytes, while urinary NGAL was mainly synthesized by the kidney. In chronic kidney disease, urinary NGAL was partly bound to polyIg receptor or a2-macroglobulin, and showed correlation with severity of renal pathologic changes. Under high fat diet, NGAL KO mice showed resistance against obesity. Hemodialysis patients having low blood NGAL levels showed increased risk to have malnutrition and to develop severe infection. Treatment of WT mice with LPS induced brain inflammation, reduced motor activity and recognition impairment, and these chnges were ameliorated in KO mice. NGAL expression was increased in BAL fluid and lung biopsy samples from patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.