Signal networks among organ/tissue in the disorder of phosphate homeostasis
Project/Area Number |
23390226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO KENICHI 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70174208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEGAWA Hiroko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70325257)
KIDO Shinsuke 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (30437652)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リン利尿 / 腎臓 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子23 (FGF23) / 骨細胞 / FGF23 / Klotho / リン / 慢性腎臓病 / ビタミンD |
Research Abstract |
Fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) is a bone-derived hormone that plays an important role in phosphate (Pi) transport in the proximal tubular cells. Klotho forms a specific receptor complex with FGF receptor that transmits signaling of FGF23 in the distal tubules. FGF23/klotho signaling leads to down-regulation of sodium-dependent Pi cotransporter (NaPi-II ) in the proximal tubules. In the present study, we investigated the mechanisms of down-regulation of renal Pi transporter by FGF23/klotho system and the production of FGF23 in bone cells. We show that klotho expression in the proximal tubules is induced by several conditions. Furthermore, inactivation of NaPi-IIc by PKC is the first step of FGF23/klotho dependent down-regulation of the transporters. Thus, FGF23/klotho signaling in the kidney-bone axis is essential for Pi homeostasis.