Regulation of autophagy in acute kidney injury treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30251531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINO Taro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (90448382)
KAGAWA Toru  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20380339)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎臓 / 急性腎障害 / 尿細管 / 再生医学 / 慢性腎臓病 / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 虚血 / 再生 / 脱分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock protein beta-1 (HSPB1, also known as HSP27) is a small heat shock protein that is involved in many cellular processes and reportedly protects cells against oxidative stress. Autophagy is a mechanism that protects cells from many types of stress and is thought to play an important role in preventing stress in acute kidney injury (AKI). We used an in vivo rat ischemia/reperfusion AKI model and cultured renal tubular cells as an in vitro model. To elucidate the regulation of HSPB1, we evaluated the promoter activity and expression of HSPB1 in NRK-52E cells in the presence of H2O2. We showed that HSPB1 expression increased during oxidative stress in AKI. Incremental HSPB1 expression caused autophagy and inhibited apoptosis in renal tubular cells. These results indicate that upregulated HSPB1 plays a role in the pathophysiology of AKI.