Mechanisms regulating the maintenance of nephron progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAKAMURA Ryuichi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70291309)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎臓学 / 腎臓発生 / ネフロン前駆細胞 / 発生・分化 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The adult kidney never regenerates, but the embryonic kidney contains nephron progenitors. The purpose of this project was to reveal molecular mechanisms underlying the maintenance of the embryonic nephron progenitors. We generated progenitor-specific and drug-inducible Sall1 mutant mice, and found that nephron progenitors were rapidly depleted upon Sall1 deletion. We identified the direct downstream targets of Sall1 and found that Sall1 functions as a positive regulator in the progenitors, while repressing aberrant gene expression in differentiating nascent nephrons. We are currently trying to establish a method to self-renew the progenitors, by utilizing the obtained information. If successful, it would serve as a basis toward kidney regeneration, because the nephron progenitors disappear shortly after birth in a normal condition.