The mechanism of regulation to occur the migraine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60396752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Jun  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10211252)
HORITA Shoko  東京大学, 医学部, 助教 (20534895)
SEKI George  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30206619)
高橋 祐二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00372392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163977)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNBCe1 / IRBIT / 片頭痛 / NBC1 / 尿細管性アシドーシス / NBCe1変異
Research Abstract
For pathogenic mechanism of migraine, NBCe1 presents nerve synaptic cleft side in the membrane of the glia-cells. Genetic abnormalities of the NBCe1 cause proximal renal tubular acidosis in an autosomal recessive. We presented the possibility of onset migraine that this NBCe1 adjusts pH the synaptic cleft.
Mutations K558R, reported a SNP in the database, is shown less than half functions as WT. Other Bicarbonate transporters have known dimmer-form and Dominant Negative(DN) effect. We think that NBCe1 is also dimmer-form, must have DN effect. We show that co-expressed WT and L522P mutations (No expression the membrane) clearly decreases the function of NBCe1. We lead the conclusion that the migraine possibility of NBCe1 dysfunction may be more frequent as expected.