Identification of small molecules that down-regulate alpha-synuclein transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI RYOSUKE  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90216771)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / HTS / パーキンソン病 / 疾患モデルマウス / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
To identify the small molecules that down-regulate alpha-synuclein (alpha-syn), we employed BAC clone that contains the alpha-syn genes and its expression regulatory regions, and inserted the secretory luciferase into this BAC clone. Next, we generated the stable SH-SY5Y cells that express the construct. By using these cell lines, we screened the FDA-approved small molecules and found the several hit molesules that down-regulate alpha-syn. We also revealed one of the molecular mechanism of alpha-syn down-regulation by these molecules. Finally, we tried to generate symptomatic PD mice models to verify the in vivo efficacy of these molecules. We created alpha-syn transgenic mice crossed with transgenic mice that increase oxidative stress in neurons. These mice showed protease K-resistant alpha-syn aggregation that recapitulate some of PD features. Now we tried to administrate and confirm the efficacy of these drugs in newly created PD mice model.