Regenerative therapy for Alzheimer's disease and cerebral amyloid angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2013)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IHARA Masafumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (00372590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIMOTO Hidekazu  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・ 神経感覚医学講座神経病態内科学, 教授 (80324648)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド血管症 / βアミロイド / シロスタゾール / 臨床試験 / 医師主導治験 / 微小梗塞 / モデルマウス / Tg-SwDIマウス
Research Abstract
Dementia will become one of the most important health problems worldwide. The discouraging results of the immunotherapy clinical trials for Alzheimer's disease have shifted scientific attention from the mechanism underlying beta amyloid (Abeta) synthesis toward clearance. Arterial pulsations may be the motive force for the drainage of interstitial fluid and solutes. As arteries stiffen with age or with other co-morbid factors, the amplitude of pulsations is reduced, perivascular drainage of Abeta becomes less efficient, and insoluble Abeta is deposited in the drainage pathways. Therefore, therapeutic strategies that enhance the patency of this perivascular drainage pathway with vasoactive drugs may facilitate Abeta removal and help prevent cognitive decline in the elderly. Based on this emerging paradigm, we will start a clinical trial to determine whether such a hemodynamic strategy is effective to halt cognitive decline as a preemptive medicine.