Therapeutic strategy for the polyglutamine diseases by selective degradation of expanded polyglutamine proteins using polyglutamine-binding pepetides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 室長 (60335354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Masaaki  (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (90356254)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 蛋白質 / 脳神経疾患 / 治療 / 蛋白質分解 / 神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / 分子デザイン
Research Abstract
Toward developing a therapy for the polyglutamine (polyQ) neurodegenerative diseases by specific degradation of expanded polyQ proteins, 1) we showed that p62 plays an important role in the autophagic clearance of polyQ protein, especially its oligomers, resulting in protection against polyQ-induced neurodegeneration in Drosophila. 2) We further designed the p62-QBP1 chimeric protein, which consists of p62, an adaptor protein for selective autophagy and the expanded polyQ-specific binding peptide QBP1, and demonstrated its therapeutic potential for the polyQ diseases by selective degradation of expanded polyQ proteins.