Discovery of a novel inter-organ metabolic communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00344664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 脳・神経 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
We have found that adaptive thermogenesis induced by brown adipose tissue (BAT) was markedly suppressed, when hepatic glucose metabolism was enhanced by glucokinase overexpression. This liver-to-BAT communication is mediated by a neuronal relay consisting of afferent vagal and efferent sympathetic nerves. This inter-tissue system seems to function as a feed-forward mechanism favoring energy storage. This mechanism might have worked advantageously under conditions of repetitive excesses and shortagesof food. Unfortunately, however, in the current age of constant plenty, this system seems to trigger obesity development. In fact, we further found that this system contributes to determining obesity predisposition among murine strains.