Molecular Mechanism of Metabolic Memory via a DNA Methylation and Its Medical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70291424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Masaki  理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (50360863)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 肝臓 / 脂肪酸β酸化 / PPARα / 新規脂肪合成 / 新生仔 / 脂肪酸β酸化経路 / エピゲノム / 脂肪合成
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed epigenetic regulation of lipid metabolism in mouse liver in perinatal periods. In neonatal periods, DNA methylation of de novo lipogenic glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase 1 (GPAT1) gene (Gpam) promoter suppresses the gene expression, whereas Gpam expression is induced in the weaning period via a DNA demethylation mechanism. This suggests de novo mouse hepatic lipogenesis in perinatal periods is regulated by DNA methylation. We also analyzed DNA methylation in neonatal mouse liver from the birth to weaning. It revealed that fatty acid beta-oxidation enzymes were highlighted among the genes, which showed DNA demethylation and increased gene expression in postnatal periods. We also demonstrated that the DNA demethylation is peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR)-alpha dependent. This study shed a light on the importance of intrinsic lipid ligands in milk in the epigenetic regulation of lipid metabolism in perinatal mouse liver.