Physiological substrate of beta cell autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WATADA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITANI Yoshio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30433783)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵β細胞 / オートファジー / インスリン / アポトーシス / アミリン / 糖脂質代謝 / アミロイド / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Type2 diabetes mellitus is a serious health problem in the world. In this study, to uncover the pathophisiology of beta cells observed in type 2 diabetes mellitus, we investigated the role of autophagy failure on the human islet amyloid polypeptide (hIAPP) toxicity. Detailed analyses using knock-out mices revealed that autophagy failure deteriorats beta cell toxicity of hIAPP under insulin resistance condition. These data suggest that autophagy failure may be involved in the pathogenesis of beta cell failure in type 2 diabetes.