Regulation of the endocrine system by the sweet taste receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甘味受容体 / インスリン / 膵β細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 分化誘導 / GLP-1 / β細胞 / 小腸内分泌細胞 / カルシウム / サイクリックAMP / GLP1 / Cキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We investigated the function and physiological role of the sweet taste receptor in pancreatic beta-cells, adipocytes and enteroendocrine cells. In pancreatic beta-cells, the sweet taste receptor subunit T1R3 forms a homodimer and function as a sweet taste-sensing receptor. This receptor is activated by glucose, the most important regulator of insulin secretion. Glucose activates the receptor and promotes its own metabolism in beta-cells. Hence, the sweet taste-sensing receptor plays a vital role in the regulation of insulin secretion. In adipocytes, the sweet taste-sensing receptor, a homodimer of T1R3, negatively regulates differentiation of preadipocytes to mature adipocytes. In enteroendocrine L-cells, the sweet taste-sensing receptor, a homodimer of T1R3, is activated by glucose and other sweet substances and promotes secretion of glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1).