Investigation on the association between the taste receptor gene polymorphisms, incretin secretion and metabolic disorders involved in eating behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI RYOICHI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30154917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNAKA Keizo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30325518)
YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords味覚受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣 / インクレチン
Research Abstract
To explore possible involvement of taste receptor (TR) gene polymorphisms on glucose metabolism and obesity, we investigated the association between the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of TR gene and lifestyle-related factors in a community-based cohort study. A healthy dietary pattern identified by the principal component analysis was shown to be inversely associated with serum high-sensitive C-reactive protein (CRP). However, no significant association was observed between TR gene polymorphisms and dietary pattern as well as body mass index (BMI), glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) or the incidence of diabetes mellitus.