Assessment of bone tissue as a central regulator for hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA YOSHIO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397885)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / 動員 / G-CSF
Research Abstract
Osteocytes are a major cell component in the bone tissue. We utilized DMP1-DTR Tg mouse model, in which diphteria toxin receptor (DTR) is specifically expressed in osteocytes and diphteria toxin injection induces the generation of osteocyte-less (OL) mouse, to reveal the the function of osteocytes for bone marrow niche and remote organs. We found that osteocytes send a supporting signal to osteoblastic niche and this pathway is controlled by the sympathetic nervous system. Furthermore, we showed that osteocytes regulate primary lymphoid organs such as thymus and fat metabolism. Our study proposes "the bone pinnacled functional orchestration of multiple organs".