Analysis of leukemogenic mechanisms by deregulated expression of histone demethylase Fbxl10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Toshiya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
UEDA Takeshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60585149)
HONDA Zen-ichiro  お茶の水女子大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (70238814)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / Fbxl10 / トランスジェニックマウス / 白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / Fbx110
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic mice that overexpress Fbxl10, a histone demethylase, in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), and found that the mice develop leukemia at about 1 year after birth. By bone marrow transplantation, we demonstrated that the leukemia was caused by enhanced HSC-intrinsic proliferative potentials. In addition, we found that neuron specific gene 2 (Nsg2), which encodes a protein involved in intracellular transport, was overexpressed and that genes involved in oxidative phosphorylation in mitochondria were significantly up-regulated. Our findings provide novel insights in the leukemogenic mechanisms from the viewpoint of energy metabolism and intracellular transport.