Roles of impairment of centrosome maturation in leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INABA Toshiya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
MATSUI Hirotaka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (60379849)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中心体 / 分裂異常 / 骨髄系腫瘍 / モノソミー7 / MDS / エピゲノム制御 / 骨髄性白血病 / 7番染色体欠損 / 発がん制御遺伝子 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / エンドソーム代謝 / 発がん抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
During prometaphase, dense microtubule nucleation sites at centrosomes form robustspindles that align chromosomes promptly. Failure of centrosome maturation leaves chromosomes scattered, as seen in cancer cells, including myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS).We previously reported that the Miki (LOC253012) gene is frequently deleted in MDS patients, and that low levels of Miki are associated with abnormal mitosis. Here we demonstrate that Miki localizes to the Golgi apparatus and is poly (ADP-ribosyl)ated by tankyrase-1 during late G2 and prophase. PARsylated Miki then translocates to mitotic centrosomes and anchors CG-NAP, a large scaffold protein of the g-tubulin ring complex . Due to impairment of microtubule aster formation, cells in which tankyrase-1, Miki, or CG-NAP expression is downregulated all show prometaphase disturbance, scattered and lagging chromosomes. Our data suggest that PARsylation of Miki by tankyrase-1 is a key initial event promoting prometaphase.