Target TIM-3 to eradicate AML stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO TOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70343324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Koichi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / 幹細胞 / TIM-3 / 標的治療 / TIM-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that T-cell immunoglobulin mucin-3 (TIM-3) is expressed on surface of self-renewing leukemic stem cells (LSCs) in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In this study, we focused on TIM-3 ligands including galectin-9 and HMGB-1 to clarify the function of TIM-3 in human AML. Here, we show that TIM-3 and its ligand, galectin-9, constitutes an autocrine loop critical for human AML LSC development; galectin-9 is highly expressed in primary AML/LSCs, and these AML/LSCs secrete galectin-9 in an autocrine manner. Furthermore, we found that TIM-3/galectin-9 interaction induced the activation of NF-kB pathway in primary TIM-3+ AML cells. These results collectively suggest that TIM-3 and galectin-9 constitutes very unique autocrine stimulatory signaling machinery, which should contribute to the cell autonomous activation of NF-kB pathway in primary AML/LSCs.