Comprehensive genetic analysis identifying novel genetic abnormalities responsible for myeloproliferative neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA TAKASHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30136436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Eijiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10569429)
MIZUNO Shinichi  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40569430)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 遺伝子変異 / 造血器悪性腫瘍 / 染色体転座 / 癌 / ゲノム / 白血病
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed a comprehensive genetic analysis by using a newly developed system for fusion-gene detection and whole exome analysis, in order to identify novel genetic abnormalities responsible for myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) and to develop a new therapeutic option. We could detect several candidate regions with altered genomic structures which would contribute to produce novel fusion-genes. In addition, many novel missense mutations were found in MPN cases by whole exome analysis, however, they are not shared among cases. We are applying CRISPR method to patients' derived iPSs in order to clarify genetic functions of those mutations. Furthermore, we found out that peptides derived from those mutations could be presented to patients' HLA molecules and be recognized by T cells. We are preparing a protocol to provide patients a novel therapeutic option as genetic analysis-based personalized immunotherapy.