Characterization and exploration of bone marrow niche regulators for hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARA Takahiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー(参事研究員) (80280949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Kenji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (10346132)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 骨髄ニッチ / ニッチ / CXCL14 / ES細胞 / ES細胞分化 / CXCL12 / CMG-1 / Lhx2 / 急性骨髄性白血病
Research Abstract
To understand how hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) interact with bone marrow niche, we investigated functions of chemokine CXCL14 and cilia protein CMG-1, and searched for downstream effector molecules of the HSC-acting transcription factor Lhx2. We discovered that CXCL14 binds to CXCR4 with high affinity and completely inhibits the CXCL12-mediated migration of hematopoietic progenitor cells. However, number and frequency of bone marrow HSCs in CXCL14 knockout mice were similar as those in wild type mice. Same thing was true in bone marrows of HSC-specific CMG-1 conditional knockout mice. Lastly, we searched for membrane proteins that are relevant to the undifferentiated status of HSCs by using an Lhx2-trigerred HSC expansion culture of ES cells. As a result, we identified several candidate genes such as Biglycan, Esam1, and Jam3.