What is a ligand fro LMIR, regulating allery and inflammation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAURA JIRO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30282651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Toshio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 炎症 / 免疫 / ペア型レセプター / LMIR
Research Abstract
In this study, we identify ceramide as a ligand for mouse LMIR3/CD300f by using both physical binding and functional reporter assays. Importantly, the interaction between extracellular ceramide and LMIR3 suppresses IgE- and mast cell-dependent allergic responses. Moreover, we identify sphingomyelin and ceramide as ligands for human LMIR3/CD300f. On the other hand, we identify phosphatidylethanolamine and apoptotic cells as possible ligands for human CD300a and CD300c. These results indicated that specific lipids are physiological ligands for LMIR/CD300.