Comprehensive search for the new target to establish immunotherapy using SST-REX analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UUSI Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (90362483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMORI Tsuneyo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10157589)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膠原病学 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 間質性肺炎 / CSF2 / 膠原病 / 滑膜 / マイクロアレイ / 細胞免疫療法 / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a specific treatment for collagen disease, and overcome disadvantages of existing therapies such as infection or malignancy. We comprehensively analyzed the responsible factor in fibroblasts of rheumatoid arthritis, and found GM-CSF. Neutralization of GM-CSF completely blocked the development of mouse RA-related interstitial lung disease model that we found independently. This strategy can be expected as a new treatment for rheumatoid arthritis as well as its interstitial lung disease.