Development of the antibody medical treatment to autoimmune and asthmatic diseases based on new target molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Ko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Hisaya  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60338316)
KOJIMA Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60231312)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 関節リウマチ / 抗体療法 / 喘息 / アレルギー・喘息 / アレルギー・喘息 / TIM-4 / コラーゲン誘発性関節炎 / 抗炎症作用
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated a critical contribution of TIM-4 to the development of collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) and collagen antibody-induced arthritis (CAIA), which are well-established animal model for the human rheumatoid arthritis. Administration of anti-TIM-4 mAb significantly inhibited the development of CIA and CAIA with a concomitant decrease of IL-6 and IL-1 beta in the ankle joints. Importantly, high levels of soluble TIM-4 were detected in sera of CIA mice as compared with naive mice. Moreover, soluble TIM-4 stimulation significantly induced IL-6 and TNF-alpha production by macrophages. These effects might be mediated by TIM-4-LMIR5 interaction. It is noteworthy that the inhibitory effects against the development and progression of arthritis by anti-TIM-4 mAb were observed when anti-TIM-4 mAb was administrated after the onset or even after the establishment of arthritis. TIM-4 thus represents a novel target for intervention of rheumatoid arthritis.