MAIT cells in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50266045)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMAIT細胞 / 自己免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内フローラ / サイトカイン / 制御性細胞
Research Abstract
Mucosal associated invariant T (MAIT) cells are restricted by MHC-related molecule-1(MR1) and express an invariant TCR chain. MAIT cells are selected in the thymus in an MR1-dependent manner, but, interestingly, MAIT cells require B cells as well as commensal flora for their peripheral expansion. We demonstrated that MAIT cells contribute to the arthritis severity of collagen induced arthritis and antibody induced arthritis, mostly by augmenting joint inflammation in the effector phase of arthritis. Furthermore, we showed that the frequency of MAIT cells in peripheral blood is reduced in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus and multiple sclerosis. The proliferative response of MAIT cells upon CD3 stimulation or cytokine stimulation was decreased in addition to the increase of apoptosis in lupus patients. The role of MAIT cells in lupus pathogenesis remains investigated.