Pathogenesis and mechanisms of protease antigen-induced innate-type airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenji  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60181765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hirohisa  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所免疫アレルギー研究部, 副所長 (40130166)
NAKAE Susumu  東京大学医科学研究所システム疾患モデル研究センター, システムズバイオロジー研究分野, 准教授 (60450409)
OOBOKI Keisuke  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所免疫アレルギー研究部, 上級研究員 (80415108)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-33 / プロテアーゼ / アレルギー・ぜんそく / アレルギー / 喘息 / サイトカイン / アレルゲン
Research Abstract
After inhalation of papain (mimic of allergen with protease activity), we found 1. Early reaction (1 day) with neutrophil-dominant inflammation was induced by IL-33-release via activation of non-T cells, whereas late reaction (7 days) with eosinophil-dominant inflammation was induced by IL-33-release via activation of rag-2+ cells. 2. Biphasic (6h and 72 h) IL-13 induction was observed after IL-33 release which peaks at 6h after inhalation. 3. Immune response against papain varied with gender, age and strain. These findings may help understanding the development and pathogenesis of bronchial asthma.