Study on the reactivation-induced development of AIDS-related cryptococcosis using a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Keiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291253)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリプトコックス / 内因性再燃 / エイズ / 免疫記憶 / メモリーT細胞 / 自然免疫 / メモリーT細胞 / マンノプロテイン
Research Abstract
Cryptococcus neoformans is an important opportunistic fungal pathogen, which causes severe meningoencephalitis in AIDS patients. Recently, it has been thought that cryptococcosis develops by reactivation of persistently infected pathogen under an immunocompromised condition. In this study, we examined the kinetics of memory T (Tm) cells in the infected lungs using a mouse model with persistent infection with C. neoformans. In addition, we succeeded in establishing a novel transgenic mouse expressing T cell receptor which recognizes MP98, a major T cell antigen of this fungal pathogen. In this mouse, both IFN-gamma synthesis and clearance of C. neoformans were strikingly accelerated in the lungs after infection. This makes it possible to more accurately examine the kinetics of Tm cells and the effect on the Tm cell response during reactivation of persistently infected C. neoformans.