Establishment of personalized immunotherapy method for virus-infected diseases using lymphocyte chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MURAGUCHI Atsushi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20174287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60186210)
OZAWA Tatsuhiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
KITAJIMA Isao  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
NIKAIDO Toshio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50180568)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / リンパ球チップ / 免疫治療 / 抗体遺伝子 / TCR遺伝子
Research Abstract
Recently, the emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases such as avian flu and AIDS, and other opportunistic or latent infectious diseases are threatening human beings. Immunotherapy via virus-specific monoclonal antibody and cytotoxic T cells is the most likely candidate to treat these fearful infectious diseases. We had developed a novel and innovative method, called "lymphocyte chip", to isolate human antigen-specific antibody-secreting cells from peripheral blood of patients with infectious diseases. In this research, we improved the lymphocyte chip method to clone efficiently and rapidly (within 10 days) antigen specific-antibody or TCR genes from individual lymphocytes of virus-infected patients as well as cancer patients, which may facilitate personalized immunotherapy for infectious diseases as well as cancer.