Elucidation of the Emergence of HIV-1 Variants Resistant to HIV-1 Protease Dimerization Inhibitors (PDIs) and Development of Novel, Potent PDIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20136724)
Research Collaborator GHOSH Arun K.  米国 Purdue 大学, 医学部, 教授
ARNORLD Eddy  米国 Rutgers 大学, 医学部, 教授
KOVARI Ladislau  米国 Wayne 州立大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / HIV / エイズ / HIV酵素二量体化阻害剤 / 創薬 / HIV感染症治療薬開発 / HIVプロテアーゼ二量体 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
In this study period, we designed, synthesized and identified two HIV-1 protease inhibitors (PIs), GRL-1388 and GRL-1398, which contain a tetrahydropyrano-tetrahydrofuran moiety and exert potent activity against multi-drug resistant variants including DRV-resistant HIV-1 strains. We also identified GRL-0519, which contains an oxatricyclic-tetrahydrofuran and exerts potent anti-HIV activity against a wide spectrum of drug-resistant HIV-1s and potent activity to block the dimerization of HIV-1 protease monomers. Additionally, we identified a novel PI, GRL-0739, which contains cyclohexane-bis-THF, and GRL-09510, which persistently exerts potent antiviral activity against various multi-drug resistant clinical isolates and laboratory-generated highly PI-resistant variants.