The study on the mechanisms of leukemogenesis caused by qualitative and quantitative abnormalities of GATA1 transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO ETSURO  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20168339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKI Tsutomu  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児血液学 / GATA1 / ダウン症 / 白血病 / 21判染色体 / 急性巨核球性白血病 / 転写因子 / ダウン症候群 / 21番染色体 / 巨核球性白血病
Research Abstract
We performed this study to understand the mechanisms of leukemogenesis caused by qualitative and quantitative abnormalities of GATA1, and found the following results.
1. We found the internally deleted regions of GATA1 found in TAM play important roles in megakaryocytic proliferation and perturbation of leukemogenesis. 2. The whole-exome sequencing of DS-AMKL revealed the frequent mutations in the genes coding cohesin components, CTCF, epigenetic regulators, and tyrosine kinases/RAS pathway, which occurred subsequent to GATA1 mutations and might cause malignant transformation from TAM to AMKL.