Functional analysis of RNF213 gene identified by genome-wide association study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURE Shigeo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10205221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINGA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児神経学 / モヤモヤ病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / RNF213遺伝子 / 血管内皮細胞 / 内頚動脈結紮 / ノックアウト・マウス / 発症機序
Research Abstract
Moyamoya disease (MMD) manifests progressive bilateral internal carotid artery stenosis and abnormal collateral vessels. A genome-wide association study was performed, which showed a strong association of RNF213 locus in chromosome 17q25-ter with MMD risk. Mutational analysis of RNF213 revealed a founder mutation in 73% of non-familial MMD cases and 1.4% of controls; carriers of this mutation have increased risk of MMD. We developed a genetic testing method for this founder mutation.To understand the function of RNF213 gene, we generated a knockout mice by gene targeting. Homozygous mice were born and grew normally and no abnormality was found in cerebral vascular development. The we ligated the internal carotid artery and observed reactive hypertrophy of vascular wall. The homozygous mice lacked the reactive hyperplasia of intima cells, which was constantly observed in wild-type mice, suggesting that Rnf213 gene plays a role in proliferation of intima cells.