Molecular analysis of congenital anomaly syndromes caused by intracellular signal transduction defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoichi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00209602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新堀 哲也  東北大学 (40436134)
呉 繁夫  東北大学 (10205221)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子変異 / i遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子診断 / Ras / 癌遺伝子 / RAS
Research Abstract
We identified a total of nine missense, nonsynonymous mutations in RIT1, encoding a member of the RAS subfamily, in 17 of 180 individuals with Noonan syndrome. Seventy percent of mutation-positive individuals presented with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy; this frequency is high relative to the overall 20% incidencein individuals with Noonan syndrome. These RIT1 alterations enhanced ELK1 transactivation. The introduction of mRNAs of mutant RIT1 into 1-cell-stage zebrafish embryos was found to result in a significant increase of embryos with craniofacial abnormalities, incomplete looping, a hypoplastic chamber in the heart, and an elongated yolk sac. These results demonstrate that gain-of-function mutations in RIT1 cause Noonan syndrome and show a similar biological effect to mutations in other RASopathy-related genes.