Systematic analyses of pathogenesis and cancer stem cell of pediatric solid tumors and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Junko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00359621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Masashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (20529044)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児固形腫瘍 / Pediatric solid tumors / 横紋筋肉腫 / 次世代シークエンサー / 神経芽腫 / 医療・福祉 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / がん幹細胞 / ポリコム群蛋白 / エクソーム解析 / ALK
Research Abstract
Pediatric solid tumors are one of the significant causes of death among children, and thus, development for new therapeutic strategy for intractable pediatric solid tumors is a global problem. To identify molecular targets of pediatric solid tumors and regulators of cancer stem cells, we performed target sequencing and exome sequencing using next generation sequencing technology. Target sequencing of 80 polycomb protein genes in 96 of neuroblastomas revealed that ASH1L mutations occurred in about 10% of cases. Thus, this gene is one of the candidate target for cancer stem cells regulators of neuroblastoma. In exome analysis of 16 cases of rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS), we identified FGFR4 pathway mutations in about 30% of all cases, and this pathway mutation was more frequently detected in embryonal subtype. Therefore, the inhibitor of FGFR4 pathway could be one of the promising therapeutic molecule for embryonal RMS.