Transcriptional regulation of cardiovascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2013)
Nara Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Osamu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Masahide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00525983)
HAYASHI Hisaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30533715)
KONISHI Noboru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20145832)
HAYASHI Tamaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50351648)
YAMAGISHI Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40255500)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心血管発生 / 形態形成 / 転写調節因子 / 血管内皮細胞 / 心血管形態形成 / 内皮細胞 / 血管 / 心臓 / 発生分化 / 発生 / 心血管系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper formation of the heart and blood vessels is achieved by the combinatory functions of various cellular molecules. Among those, transcription factors play central roles in regulating when, where and how much those functional molecules are produced. We previously identified the Hrt/Hey family of transcription factors and reported their significance during cardiovascular differentiation (acquirement of proper cell characteristics) and morphogenesis (construction of functional architecture). By using Hrt/Hey deficient model mice and molecular biological techniques in this study, we further demonstrated that the functions of Hrt/Hey in endothelial cells were essential for embryonic vascular formation.