Analysis for the pathogenesis and the target molecules of treatment for autism focusing on G-protein coupled receptors and synaptic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Takanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Kouichi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 部長 (50252143)
MIRI Masato  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10337347)
NOZAKI Yasuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90281295)
NAKASHIMA Naomi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20337330)
MONDEN Yukifumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80382951)
NAGASHIMA Masako  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70438662)
JINBO Eriko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20291651)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / コピー数多型 / 遺伝子変異 / 足場蛋白 / LIN7 / セクレチン / シナプス / G蛋白結合型受容体 / マイクロアレーCGH / コピー数多型(CNV) / シナプス足場蛋白 / 自閉性障害 / 病因遺伝子 / CNV / 候補遺伝子解析 / モデルマウス / セクレチン受容体
Research Abstract
To detect the relating genes and the treatment of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), we analyzed ASD and intellectual disability patients for copy number variation and candidate gene mutation. Scaffolding proteins such as SHANK3 and LIN7A/B were detected as responsible gene. Lin7a/b were considered to have important role on neuronal development because neuronal cell movement and axon elongation were disturbed by blocking the expression of Lin7a/b in fetal brain. We previously detected gene mutations on the G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs). Addition to them, mutations on secretin receptor gene that is one of the GPCR were detected. Expression of oxytocin and vasopressin were increased after intra-ventricular injection of secretin. These results indicated that scaffolding proteins and GPCRs closely related to ASD and the molecules relating to them were the targets for the treatment research.