ROLES OF EPIGENETIC MECHANISM IN HOMEOSTATIC CELL-CYCLE CONTROL IN NEURONAL STEM CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TAKAO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80171495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234743)
MITSUHASHI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80338110)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児神経学 / 神経発生 / 細胞周期 / 大脳皮質 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Epigenetic mechanisms are considered to be a putative machinery for controlling cell cycle kinetics of neuronal progenitor cells (NPCs) that forms cerebral cortex in mammals. According to our previous results from specific gene overexpression/loss-of-function experiments and in utero exposure to dioxin analysis, we have observed buffering phenomena to maintain normal cell cycle length of the NPCs by adjusting lengths of each phase of the cell cycle. Taken together, we investigated roles of epigenetic mechanisms in cell cycle regulation in NPCs which forms cerebral cortex in vivo. Especially, the research focus was put upon the regulation of histone acetylation by histone deacetylase.